Flyertalk.Com - Info flyertalk.com

flyertalk.com receives about 69,000 unique visitors and 195,960 (2.84 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $1,757.87/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $1,141,237.93. According to Alexa Traffic Rank flyertalk.com is ranked number 7,036 in the world and 0.0138% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in El Segundo, CA, 90245, United States and links to network IP address 98.158.194.68. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - flyertalk.com

Online travel community, including forums, blogs and a
How did flyertalk.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is flyertalk.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
69,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
2,070,000
Daily Pageviews:
195,960 (2.84 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
7,036 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0138% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 59.0%65.8%2196
United Kingdom 7.1%9.0%2941
Canada 4.8%4.6%2745
Japan 4.1%2.0%13034
Germany 1.9%1.0%15932
India 1.8%0.9%20752
France 1.6%3.1%10411
Australia 1.6%0.9%6002
Singapore 1.6%1.9%1858
Italy 1.2%0.6%15102
China 1.1%0.7%43003
Hong Kong 1.0%0.7%4026
Korea, Republic of 1.0%0.5%12025
Spain 1.0%0.7%15178
Netherlands 0.7%0.6%8359
Norway 0.6%0.5%4754

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
flyertalk.com
99.97%99.99%2.95
OTHER
0%0.01%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush flyertalk.com
Domain:
  flyertalk.com
Rank:
  3,544
Organic Keywords:
  1,201,173
Organic Traffic:
  655,044
Organic Cost:
  $848,384.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  66
Page Authority:
  58
MozRank:
  5

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
2,799
Total Backlinks:
  132,601
Follow Links:
  73,895
Nofollow Links:
  58,706
Referring Domains:
  3,394
Referring IPs:
  3,719

How socially engaged is flyertalk.com?

Facebook:
  3,916
Google +:
  90
Linkedin:
  41
Stumbles:
  4,126
Buffer:
  13
Pins:
  0

How much flyertalk.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$1,757.87
Monthly Revenue:
$52,736.10
Yearly Revenue:
$641,622.55
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 128,942$1,478.96
United Kingdom 17,636$109.87
Canada 9,014$63.19
France 6,075$28.55
Australia 1,764$13.28
Japan 3,919$12.54
Singapore 3,723$11.13
Germany 1,960$9.46
Netherlands 1,176$5.98
Norway 980$5.19
Hong Kong 1,372$4.73
China 1,372$4.24
Italy 1,176$4.10
India 1,764$2.82
Korea, Republic of 980$2.27
Spain 1,372$1.52

How much money do flyertalk.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$316.68
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$9,500.54
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$115,589.87
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
32,776
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
983,288
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
11,963,338
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 23,210$266.21
United Kingdom 2,822$17.58
Canada 2,254$15.80
Singapore 1,080$3.23
France 668$3.14
Germany 568$2.74
Australia 353$2.66
Norway 196$1.04
Netherlands 200$1.02
India 494$0.79
Italy 200$0.70
China 178$0.55
Hong Kong 137$0.47
Japan 118$0.38
Spain 261$0.29
Korea, Republic of 39$0.09

How much is flyertalk.com worth?

Website Value:
$1,141,237.93

Where is flyertalk.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
98.158.194.68
ASN:
AS13897 
ISP:
Internet Brands Inc. 
Server Location:
El Segundo
CA
90245
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 98.158.194.68

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does flyertalk.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1996 ms) 42 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 16 blocking script resources and 16 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://code.jquery.com/jquery-1.11.2.min.js
https://maxcdn.bootstrapcdn.com/bootstrap/3.3.2/js/bootstrap.min.js
http://www.flyertalk.com/forum/clientscript/facebox/facebox.js
http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/angularjs/1.3.14/angular.min.js?ver=4.7.3
http://www.flyertalk.com/wp-content/themes/topnews/js/flt-homepage.js?ver=4.7.3
http://www.flyertalk.com/wp-includes/js/jquery/jquery.js?ver=1.12.4
http://www.flyertalk.com/wp-includes/js/jquery/jquery-migrate.min.js?ver=1.4.1
http://www.flyertalk.com/wp-content/plugins/menufication/js/jquery.menufication.min.js?ver=4.7.3
http://www.flyertalk.com/wp-content/plugins/menufication/js/menufication-setup.js?ver=4.7.3
http://cdn.optimizely.com/js/4504819211.js
http://eucookie.internetbrands.com/eucookie/scripts/v1.0.0/eucookie.min.js
http://www.flyertalk.com/wp-content/themes/topnews/js/scripts.js?ver=4.7.3
http://www.flyertalk.com/wp-content/themes/topnews/js/jquery.nicescroll.min.js?ver=4.7.3
http://www.flyertalk.com/wp-content/themes/topnews/js/jquery.infinitescroll.min.js?ver=4.7.3
http://www.flyertalk.com/wp-content/themes/topnews/js/custom-footer.js?ver=4.7.3
http://www.flyertalk.com/wp-includes/js/wp-embed.min.js?ver=4.7.3
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://maxcdn.bootstrapcdn.com/bootstrap/3.3.2/css/bootstrap.min.css
http://www.flyertalk.com/wp-content/themes/topnews/css/flt-header-footer.css
http://www.flyertalk.com/wp-content/themes/topnews/css/flt-article.css
http://www.flyertalk.com/wp-content/themes/topnews/css/flt-homepage.css
http://www.flyertalk.com/wp-content/themes/topnews/css/flt-walpaper-add-fix.css
http://www.flyertalk.com/forum/clientscript/facebox/facebox.css
http://www.flyertalk.com/wp-content/themes/topnews/css/masonry-style.css
http://www.flyertalk.com/wp-content/themes/topnews/style.css?ver=4.7.3
http://www.flyertalk.com/wp-content/themes/topnews/css/reset.css?ver=4.7.3
http://maxcdn.bootstrapcdn.com/font-awesome/4.3.0/css/font-awesome.min.css?ver=4.7.3
http://www.flyertalk.com/wp-content/themes/topnews/css/flt-responsive.css?ver=4.7.3
http://www.flyertalk.com/wp-content/themes/topnews/css/media-queries.css?ver=4.7.3
http://www.flyertalk.com/wp-content/plugins/menufication/css/menufication.min.css?ver=4.7.3
http://www.flyertalk.com/wp-content/themes/topnews/css/menufication.css?ver=4.7.3
http://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Open+Sans:700,800
http://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Oswald:100,200,300,400,500,600,700,800,900|Ubuntu:100,200,300,400,500,600,700,800,900|Roboto:100,200,300,400,500,600,700,800,900&subset=latin,latin-ext,cyrillic,cyrillic-ext,greek-ext,greek,vietnamese

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="http://www.int….flyertalk.com">Terms &amp; Conditions</a> and 6 others are close to other tap targets .

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 138KiB (74% reduction).

Compressing https://code.createjs.com/createjs-2015.11.26.min.js could save 138KiB (74% reduction).

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 113.9KiB (28% reduction).

Compressing http://www.flyertalk.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/05/ewr-1000x600.jpg could save 30.8KiB (23% reduction).
Compressing http://www.flyertalk.com/wp-content/themes/topnews/images/flt-header-bg.jpg could save 28.5KiB (75% reduction).
Compressing http://www.flyertalk.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/05/credicardlaptop-1000x600.jpg could save 27.3KiB (34% reduction).
Compressing http://www.flyertalk.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/05/pia-1000x600.jpg could save 10KiB (22% reduction).
Compressing http://www.flyertalk.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/05/germanwings-1000x600.jpg could save 8.6KiB (22% reduction).
Compressing http://www.flyertalk.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/05/laptop-1000x600.jpg could save 7.4KiB (11% reduction).
Compressing http://www.flyertalk.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/06/flyertalk-Logo.png could save 1.4KiB (23% reduction).

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://geocoding.internetbrands.com/geocoding/api/v1/getIsoCode (expiration not specified)
http://www.flyertalk.com/forum/clientscript/facebox/facebox.css (expiration not specified)
http://www.flyertalk.com/forum/clientscript/facebox/facebox.js (expiration not specified)
http://static.hotjar.com/c/hotjar-60473.js?sv=5 (60 seconds)
http://cdn.optimizely.com/js/4504819211.js (2.1 minutes)
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/lidar.js (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
http://s3.amazonaws.com/ki.js/389***/e4x.js (60 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
http://www.flyertalk.com/wp-content/plugins/menufication/js/jquery.menufication.min.js?ver=4.7.3 (2.5 days)
http://www.flyertalk.com/wp-content/plugins/menufication/js/menufication-setup.js?ver=4.7.3 (2.5 days)
http://www.flyertalk.com/wp-content/themes/topnews/js/custom-footer.js?ver=4.7.3 (2.5 days)
http://www.flyertalk.com/wp-content/themes/topnews/js/flt-homepage.js?ver=4.7.3 (2.5 days)
http://www.flyertalk.com/wp-content/themes/topnews/js/jquery.infinitescroll.min.js?ver=4.7.3 (2.5 days)
http://www.flyertalk.com/wp-content/themes/topnews/js/jquery.nicescroll.min.js?ver=4.7.3 (2.5 days)
http://www.flyertalk.com/wp-content/themes/topnews/js/scripts.js?ver=4.7.3 (2.5 days)

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that additional resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were required to render above-the-fold content. Prioritize visible content that is needed for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Only about 44% of the final above-the-fold content could be rendered with the full HTML response .

Reduce server response time



In our test, your server responded in 0.63 seconds. There are many factors that can slow down your server response time. Please read our recommendations to learn how you can monitor and measure where your server is spending the most time.

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 6.3KiB (23% reduction).

Minifying http://www.flyertalk.com/wp-content/themes/topnews/css/media-queries.css?ver=4.7.3 could save 1.7KiB (31% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://www.flyertalk.com/wp-content/themes/topnews/style.css?ver=4.7.3 could save 1.7KiB (15% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://www.flyertalk.com/wp-content/themes/topnews/css/flt-responsive.css?ver=4.7.3 could save 1.4KiB (33% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://www.flyertalk.com/wp-content/themes/topnews/css/menufication.css?ver=4.7.3 could save 788B (26% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://www.flyertalk.com/wp-content/themes/topnews/css/flt-homepage.css could save 772B (23% reduction) after compression.

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 3KiB (38% reduction).

Minifying http://www.flyertalk.com/forum/clientscript/facebox/facebox.js could save 1.2KiB (43% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://www.flyertalk.com/wp-content/themes/topnews/js/custom-footer.js?ver=4.7.3 could save 674B (38% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://www.flyertalk.com/wp-content/themes/topnews/js/scripts.js?ver=4.7.3 could save 613B (35% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://www.flyertalk.com/wp-content/themes/topnews/js/flt-homepage.js?ver=4.7.3 could save 603B (33% reduction) after compression.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.2KiB (12% reduction).

Minifying http://www.flyertalk.com/ could save 1.2KiB (12% reduction) after compression.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  91
Vendor reliability:
  91
Privacy:
  91
Child safety:
  91

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

flyertalk.com does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

flyertalk.com does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

Currently Not Available

What sites are related to flyertalk.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Date: Sun, 14 May 2017 12:44:17 GMT
Vary: User-Agent,Accept, Accept-Encoding
Set-Cookie: bbstyleid=23; expires=Mon, 14-May-2018 12:44:17 GMT; Max-Age=31536000; path=/; domain=.flyertalk.com
Set-Cookie: bbsessionhash=4eda798b524841c907eb94d8375e4b4e; path=/; domain=.flyertalk.com; HttpOnly
Set-Cookie: bblastvisit=1494765857; expires=Mon, 14-May-2018 12:44:17 GMT; Max-Age=31536000; path=/; domain=.flyertalk.com
Set-Cookie: bblastactivity=0; expires=Mon, 14-May-2018 12:44:17 GMT; Max-Age=31536000; path=/; domain=.flyertalk.com
Cache-Control: private
Pragma: private
Set-Cookie: sev=1%7C%7C1%7C%7C1502541857; expires=Sat, 12-Aug-2017 12:44:17 GMT; Max-Age=7776000; path=/; domain=.flyertalk.com
Link: ; rel="https://api.w.org/"
Connection: close
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Set-Cookie: BIGipServerflyertalk-web_POOL=747507722.0.0000; path=/

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
MX alt1.aspmx.l.google.com 3597
MX aspmx.l.google.com 3597
MX alt3.aspmx.l.google.com 3597
MX alt2.aspmx.l.google.com 3597
MX alt4.aspmx.l.google.com 3597
A 98.158.194.68 3597
SOA 3597
Mname ns1.dvpne.com
Rname hostmaster.dvpne.com
Serial Number 2016093000
Refresh 3600
Retry 600
Expire 604800
Minimum TTL 0
TXT 3597
NS ns2.dvpne.com 3597
NS ns1.dvpne.com 3597

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1999-02-28
Domain Age:
18 years 6 months 9 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.godaddy.com...
Domain Name: FLYERTALK.COM
Registrar URL: http://www.godaddy.com
Registrant Name: Richard Scott
Registrant Organization: Internet Marketing Solutions of Nevada, Inc.
Name Server: NS1.DVPNE.COM
Name Server: NS2.DVPNE.COM
DNSSEC: unsigned

For complete domain details go to:
http://who.godaddy.com/whoischeck.aspx?domain=FLYERTALK.COM

The data contained in GoDaddy.com, LLC's WhoIs database,
while believed by the company to be reliable, is provided "as is"
with no guarantee or warranties regarding its accuracy. This
information is provided for the sole purpose of assisting you
in obtaining information about domain name registration records.
Any use of this data for any other purpose is expressly forbidden without the prior written
permission of GoDaddy.com, LLC. By submitting an inquiry,
you agree to these terms of usage and limitations of warranty. In particular,
you agree not to use this data to allow, enable, or otherwise make possible,
dissemination or collection of this data, in part or in its entirety, for any
purpose, such as the transmission of unsolicited advertising and
and solicitations of any kind, including spam. You further agree
not to use this data to enable high volume, automated or robotic electronic
processes designed to collect or compile this data for any purpose,
including mining this data for your own personal or commercial purposes.

Please note: the registrant of the domain name is specified
in the "registrant" section. In most cases, GoDaddy.com, LLC
is not the registrant of domain names listed in this database.
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: FLYERTALK.COM
Registrar: GODADDY.COM, LLC
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 146
Whois Server: whois.godaddy.com
Referral URL: http://www.godaddy.com
Name Server: NS1.DVPNE.COM
Name Server: NS2.DVPNE.COM
Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Status: clientRenewProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientRenewProhibited
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 22-oct-2016
Creation Date: 28-feb-1999
Expiration Date: 21-oct-2017

>>> Last update of whois database: Sun, 14 May 2017 12:44:18 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 92 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
flyertalk.com widget